Observed viewers
69,447partial · 10 pages · page cap reached · Nov 6, 15:15 UTC
The public data layer is preparing the Overview.
Tracking how gaming audiences move across Twitch categories before and after GTA VI.
8 tracked categories · collected every 15 minutes · Last collection · within the collection interval
Observed viewers in the Twitch categories GT Effect tracks. Up to six categories share one axis.
Observed viewers · shared axis · partial points are lower boundsEach point is the sum of viewer_count on deduplicated Helix streams for one category. Streams seen twice in a pagination keep the first count.
A collection runs about every 15 minutes. Pages inside one category are sequential, so a complete snapshot is not a simultaneous census.
complete means the Helix cursor was exhausted. partial means the page cap was reached and a cursor remained.
Indexed mode sets each category to 100 at its first positive value on a shared start. Zero is never the base. A rise is not an effect of GTA VI.
One collection slot. Not a Twitch total, and not a market share.
Percentages are withheld. Bars compare observed viewers from this single slot. At least one category is partial. A partial count is a lower bound from unfinished pagination. Page budgets differ, so a percentage would favour categories crawled deeper.
Observed viewers in this slot1,057,119 observed viewers · Nov 6, 15:15 UTC
| Category | Observed viewers | Observed channels | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| World of Warcraft | 365,359 | 1,718 | partial · 20 pages · page cap reached |
| Just Chatting | 279,622 | 855 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
| Minecraft | 104,580 | 847 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
| League of Legends | 104,214 | 863 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
| Grand Theft Auto V | 69,447 | 867 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
| Counter-Strike | 67,617 | 884 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
8 tracked categories. A 24-hour change is shown only when coverage and page depth match. These counts are not equally complete.
| Category | Coverage | Last collection | History | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World of Warcraft | 365,359 | 1,718 | −15.9%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 623,042partial coverage | partial · 20 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| Just Chatting | 279,622 | 855 | +6.8%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 380,146partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| Minecraft | 104,580 | 847 | −8.6%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 232,567partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| League of Legends | 104,214 | 863 | −4.0%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 667,771partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| Grand Theft Auto V | 69,447 | 867 | −7.3%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 127,320partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| Counter-Strike | 67,617 | 884 | −2.3%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 243,566partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| VALORANT | 36,442 | 894 | −4.8%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 88,775partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
| Fortnite | 29,838 | 852 | −13.2%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. | 169,237partial coverage | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached | Nov 6, 15:15 UTC | History |
Grand Theft Auto V and Grand Theft Auto VI stay separate. A future GTA VI category will not be folded into GTA V.
partial · 10 pages · page cap reached · Nov 6, 15:15 UTC
Channels in that same collection
partial · 10 pages · page cap reached · Nov 4, 23:00 UTC
Hourly maximum · timestamp of the highest observation · not an average.
Reference instant Nov 4, 23:00 UTC. The Twitch category is World of Warcraft. It includes more than one version of the game. These figures are not a WoW Forever audience.
Last observation before the instant · partial · 20 pages · page cap reached · Nov 4, 22:45 UTC
Highest from Nov 4, 17:00 UTC to Nov 5, 23:00 UTC · partial · 20 pages · page cap reached · Nov 4, 23:15 UTC
Latest successful collection · partial · 20 pages · page cap reached · Nov 6, 15:15 UTC
Hourly maximum · timestamp of the highest observation · not an average. The line is the category’s observed viewers, including the hours before the reference instant when they exist.
Same weekday and hour for the categories selected above. Only slots that were actually collected.
The same weekday last week is not in the archive yet. Earliest reading: Nov 3, 16:15 UTC. Nothing is estimated. GTA VI release is 00:00 Paris · Nov 18, 2026. After release, the same module compares equal windows before and after that instant. A change is withheld when coverage status or page depth differs. Partial readings are lower bounds.
Twitch figures come from Helix Get Streams. GT Effect walks a fixed list of categories about every 15 minutes. Each page returns up to 100 streams. Streams are deduplicated by stream id, and a duplicate keeps the first viewer count seen.
complete means pagination finished. partial means the page cap was reached and a cursor remained, so observed viewers are a lower bound. A complete collection is still not a census taken at one instant: the pages are read in sequence. Neither status is the whole of Twitch.
Shares are calculated only when every tracked category has a complete reading on the same collection slot. Otherwise the page shows the observed counts and names the gap. Rankings and baseline changes are withheld when coverage or page depth differs. A difference between two readings is an observation. It is not evidence that GTA VI caused it.
Page caps, partial crawls and the indexed comparison are set out on the methodology page.
| VALORANT | 36,442 | 894 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
|---|
| Fortnite | 29,838 | 852 | partial · 10 pages · page cap reached |
|---|
The same weekday last week is not in the archive yet. Earliest reading: Nov 3, 16:15 UTC. Nothing is estimated. GTA VI release is 00:00 Paris · Nov 18, 2026. After release, the same module compares equal windows before and after that instant. A change is withheld when coverage status or page depth differs. Partial readings are lower bounds.
Grand Theft Auto VI does not have a Twitch category in the tracked catalogue. It will be added as its own series when Twitch publishes an identifier. No GTA VI counter is shown.
| Comparison | Absolute change | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Latest versus last pre-reference reading | −200,741 | −35.5%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. |
| Launch-window high versus last pre-reference reading | +453,901 | +80.2%Both readings are partial, at the same page depth. The change compares two lower bounds. |